Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Adult Bicolor Parrotfish

Adult Bicolor Parrotfish

Common Name: juvenile Bicolor Parrotfish, juvenile Two-Color Parrotfish, juvenile Irobudai 

Scientific Name: Cetoscarus bicolor

Fan Fact – White beautiful beach sand is just fish poop, fish like the parrot fish.

The Bicolor Parrotfish has different coloration for its adult and juvenile stages. A juvenile Bicolor Parrotfish has a white body with an orange stripe over its face area. The orange stripe often has black stroke lines buffering the color transition. In addition, it may have orange and black coloration on its anal and dorsal fins.
See Here for more information on the Juvenile Bicolor Parrotfish.
As adults, the Bicolor Parrotfish color changes completely to blue and green with pink and yellow highlights all over. One of the many changes that happen to this fish during the addition to adulthood is  fusing of its teeth to form a beak that resembles a parrot’s – hence parrotfish. The Bicolor Parrotfish can reach a size of 30 inches in length and requires a very large aquarium to swim freely. 300 gallons is the smallest tank advised for the adult form of this fish, but as a juvenile it can be kept in smaller tank in ranges of 50-100 gallons. It is important to remember to rehome this fish once it grows up. When sleeping, parrotfish are known to make a mucus layer over their body to protect themselves at night.

Keeping an adult parrotfish is considered hard especially in a reef aquarium as they can chew on Corals and scrape their teeth on live rocks and damage anything on the rocks when they search for food. This makes feeding the fish correctly very important. In nature, they use their specialized beak like teeth to scrape algae off the reef. It is advised to feed them with live algea (or Nori sheets) clipped to a rock or a dead coral skeleton. In the aquarium, they have been observed to have an omnivorous diet eating Brine and Mysis Shrimp as well as Spirulina and Nori as well as other live algae types available in the hobby. when bigger they can be offered larger meaty foods like Mussels, Clams, Krill and Prawns.

Adult coloration of the bi-color parrotfish:

Use the Marine Compatibility Chart to help you add fish to your tank !

Common Opinion: GOOD 

The juvenile coloration of the bi-color parrotfish: