Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Algae Eating Sea Hare Egg Sack

Algae Eating Sea Hare Egg Sack

Common Name: Egg Sack of the Algae Eating Sea Hare, Blunt-end Sea Hare, Eared sea hare

Scientific Name: Dolabella auricularia

See the following to find out more about the animal that laid this egg sack: Algae Eating Sea Hare

Fun fact : Lukot’ or Blunt-end Sea Hare eggs are considered a delicacy in some countries.

The algae eating sea hare egg mass will appear on the dark side of a rock with a green/brown coloration. it is usually 3-6 cm in diameter. This egg sack is a common occurrence when wild sea hares are introduced into the aquarium.

More pictures:

Common OpinionUSE WITH CAUTION