Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Amphipod , Pod

Amphipod , Pod

Common Name: Amphipod , Pod.

Scientific Name: Gammarid Amphipod.

Amphipods in the ocean range in size from 1 milimeter to above 30 centimeter and are considered as scavengers. In the aquarium, they are generally the size of a few millimeters. Amphipods are diverse, abundant, and ecologically important. they can be usualy found in well established aquariums, they are some of the most desirable animals to have in the aquarium. Can usualy be found in refugiums and in and around live rock. There is no need to add them to the aquarium as they will be introduced by any live addition added to the aquarium but they are commercialy available as well.

Common Opinion: GOOD