Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Barnacles

Barnacles

Common Name: Barnacles 

Scientific NameCirripedia

 

A barnacle is a type of arthropod constituting the infraclass Cirripedia in the subphylum Crustacea, and is hence related to crabs and lobsters. Barnacles are exclusively marine, and tend to live in shallow and tidal waters but can also be found in depths reaching 600 m. They are filter feeders and are rarely seen in the aquarium hobby.

 

Common OpinionGOOD