Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Copepod

Copepod

Common Name: Copepod.

Scientific Name: Copepoda.

The Copapods are usualy sediment and rock dwellers and can be found in dark spots in and around live rock, they can be observed swimming in and around rocks. They are capable of rapid movement and reproduce fairly quickly. They are usualy introduced to the aquarium by liverock collected in the ocean. Copepods vary considerably, but can typically be 1 to 2 mm (0.04 to 0.08 in) long, with a teardrop-shaped body and large Antenna. Like other crustaceans, they have an armoured exoskeleton, but they are so small that in most species, this thin armour and the entire body is almost totally transparent.

Common Opinion: GOOD