Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Coral Gall Crab

Coral Gall Crab

Common Name: Coral Gall Crab.

Scientific Name: Cryptochiridae

The coral gall crab lives in a pit in the coral skeleton, surrounding the pit is a narrow border zone of dead coral usualy with brown coloration. They are usualy brown-white in color with purple or green patches, they feed on mucous produced by the coral. Introduced to the aquarium by liverock or coral collected in the ocean and can be removed by manualy removing them from the coral or dipping the coral in a protection-dip solution.

Common Opinion: BAD