Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Coral Shrimp

Coral Shrimp

Common Name: Coral Shrimp.

Scientific Name: Coralliocaris sp.

Coral Shrimp are usualy around the 1-2 cm in size and typicaly can be found living on branches of a Acropora coral. They are very hard to spot and little information is available on these creatures. Coral Shrimp come in various colors and patterns. They are not known to harm the Acropora coral, and many aquarists that do not treat corals before introduciong them to the tank may have them in large healthy colonies.

Common Opinion: GOOD