Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Elephant Slug

Elephant Slug

Common Name: Elephant Slug, Ducksbill Limpet, Shield Slug

Scientific Name: Scutus sp.

Fun Fact – The Elephant ‘Slug’ is actually a marine snail that covers his shell with his fleshy flaps of its mantle

The Elephant slug is commonly found in dark coloration in the aquarium ranging from gray to deep black. It can grow to a size of about 12cm in length and 6cm in width. A light colored shell is sometimes visible on its back, it is usually covered underneath the fleshy flaps of its mantle. The Elephant slug mainly eats algae but also have been observed to eat sponges.

Top and bottom view of the Elephant slug:

Common OpinionGOOD