Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Ribbon Worm – Nemertea

Ribbon Worm – Nemertea

Common Name: Ribbon Worm , Nemertea 

Scientific Name: Phylum Nemertea

They are all moderately sized animals, a few inches long, and they probably hitchhiked on live rock. While a few species have been studied, the biological interactions and natural history of most of them are unknown. They will generally hide in the rocks when not hunting for food. If you find one in your aquarium, do not hurry to dispose of it. These animals are exceptionally colorful and attractive but the effect of one of a ref is not fully known. If you decide to leave it be make sure to keep an eye on it.

Common OpinionUSE WITH CAUTION