Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Tunicate

Tunicate

Common Name: Tunicates, Sea Squirt

Scientific Name: Tunicata

Tunicates are a marine invertebrate.  They are marine filter feeders with a water-filled, sac-like body structure and two tubular openings, known as siphons, through which they draw in and expel water. Most adult tunicates are immobile and permanently attached to rocks or other hard surfaces, but some can swim. Some tunicates live as solitary individuals, but others replicate by budding and become colonies. Various species of tunicates exist and are commonly known as ascidians, sea squirts, tunicates, sea pork, sea livers or sea tulips. They are not very common in the aquarium and sometimes are mistaken for sponges. Tunicates come in a variety of colorations as seen in the pictures bellow.

Common OpinionGOOD