Need Help? Contact Us ! Facebook or Email
Zebra Moray Eel

Zebra Moray Eel

Common Name: Zebra Moray / Zebra Eel

Scientific Name: Gymnomuraena Zebra

The Zebra Moray Eel is a species of Muraenidae (moray eel), a species of true eels. The Zebra Moray is an extremely docile species and can be easily identified by their black body with white stripes and a rounded head. These eels can grow to a length of up to 5 feet long and generally need a larger tank, adults should be kept in a tank of 125 gallons or larger. The Zebra Eel is considered reef safe but may eat small crabs in the aquarium. When fed a good diet they are extremely peaceful to fish and will not harm corals. The Zebra Eel diet consists of meaty foods such as large krill and prepared clams on a half shell. They should be fed at least once every week but in a reef it is better to feed in a higher frequency as the eel will accept food every day. They Sometimes introduced to the aquarium as a hitchhiker on live rocks as juvenile eels are very small. If the space is available they are a great addition to medium to large aquariums.

Common Opinion: GOOD